Species recorded at Tumbledown Farm since February 2020

all photos taken at Tumbledown by Bob Ford
click on a photo to see a larger version



birds: Little Egret
Cattle Egret
Grey Heron
Cormorant
Canada Goose
Mallard
Gadwall
Teal
Shoveler
Moorhen
Lapwing
Snipe
Great Black-backed Gull
Common Gull
Mediterranean Gull
Black-headed Gull
Herring Gull
Osprey
Red Kite
Buzzard
Sparrowhawk
Kestrel
Peregrine
Merlin
Hobby
Marsh Harrier
Pheasant
Collared Dove
Feral Pigeon
Stock Dove
Wood Pigeon
Kingfisher
Tawny Owl
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Green Woodpecker
Skylark
Pied Wagtail
Grey Wagtail
Meadow Pipit
Swift
Sand Martin
House Martin
Swallow
Robin
Blackbird
Mistle Thrush
Song Thrush
Redwing
Cetti's Warbler
Reed Warbler
Blackcap
Chiffchaff
Willow Warbler
Goldcrest
Spotted Flycatcher
Wren
Dunnock
Long tailed tit
Coal Tit
Great tit
Blue tit
Jay
Magpie
Raven
Rook
Jackdaw
Carrion crow
Chaffinch
Goldfinch
Greenfinch
Linnet
Siskin
Bullfinch
House sparrow
Snow Bunting (per D. Northam)


mammals: Roe Deer
Badger
Otter (per B. Brey)
Water Vole (burrows)
Bank Vole
Field Mouse
Brown Rat (per A. Chambers)
Common Shrew
Fox
Grey Squirrel
Rabbit


reptiles: Slow-worm
Grass Snake (per A. Chambers)
Adder (per A. Chambers)




amphibians: Toad
Frog
Smooth Newt


insects: Bristletail (Dilta?)
Springtail (Tomocerus?)
Meadow Grasshopper
Field Grasshopper
Great Green Bush-cricket
Roesel's Bush-cricket
Dark Bush-cricket
Banded Demoiselle
Beautiful Demoiselle
Blue-tailed Damselfly
Azure Damselfly
Black-tailed Skimmer
Emperor Dragonfly
Migrant Hawker
Norfolk Hawker
Southern Hawker
Hairy Dragonfly
Common Darter
Forest Bug
Hawthorn Shieldbug
Froghopper
Rose Aphid
Dronefly
Hoverfly (Chrysotoxum bicinctus)
Hoverfly (Eupodes?)
Hoverfly (Helophilus pendulus)
Hoverfly (Merodon equestris)
Hoverfly (Myathropa florea)
Hoverfly (Scaeva pyrastri)
Hoverfly (Volucella zonaria)
Celandine Leaf Miner
Thick-headed Fly
Semaphore Fly
St Marks Fly
Noon fly
Yellow Dung fly
Greenbottle
Flesh Fly
Fruit Fly (Drosophila)
Horse Fly
Dark-edged Bee Fly
Caddis Fly (Anabolia nervosa)
Mosquito
Cranefly
Buff-tailed Bumblebee
Red-tailed Bumblebee
Common Carder Bee
Bronze Furrow Bee
Patchwork Leafcutter Bee
Honey Bee
Ashy Mining Bee
Nomad Bee
Parasitic Wasp (Gasteruption jaculator)
Ichneumon Wasp (Amblyteles?)
Common Wasp
Digger Wasp (Cerceris rybyensis)
Hornet
Red Ant
Black Ant
Soldier Beetle (Cantharis rustica)
Soldier Beetle (Rhagonycha fulva)
Longhorn Beetle (Leptura fulva)
Longhorn Beetle (Stenocorus meridianus)
Wasp Beetle
Dor Beetle
Thick-kneed Flower Beetle
Orange Ladybird
Harlequin Ladybird
Seven-spot Ladybird
Ten-spot Ladybird
Sixteen-spot Ladybird
Rove Beetle (Paederus littoralis?)
Red Dock Weevil
Brimstone
Large White
Small White
Orange-tip
Clouded Yellow
Small Tortoiseshell
Comma
Painted Lady
Red Admiral
Peacock
Speckled Wood
Meadow Brown
Gatekeeper
Ringlet
Wall
Marbled White
Common Blue
Brown Argus
Holly Blue
Small Copper
Large Skipper
Small Skipper
Depressaria daucella
Euconia lacustra
Chrysoteuchia culmella
Lunar Hornet Clearwing
Six-spot Burnet
Five-spot Burnet (per A. Chambers)
Yellow Shell
Brimstone Moth
Magpie Moth
Plume Moth
Snout
Lesser Common Rustic
Knotgrass
Cinnabar
Jersey Tiger
Silver Y
Privet Hawk-moth (per C. de Bertrand)

arachnids: Garden Cross Spider
Wasp Spider (per A. Chambers)
Woodlouse Spider (per A. Chambers)
Walnut Orb Weaver (per A. Chambers)
Herb Hammock Spider
Wolf Spider (Pardosa spp)
Nursery-web Spider
Crab Spider
Snake-back Spider
Harvestman
False Widow Spider
House Spider
Deer Tick
Red Spider Mite
Orbatid Mite

myriapods: Centipede (Geophilus carpophagus?)
Centipede (Lithobius spp)


crustaceans:Woodlouse (Oniscus assellus)


molluscs: Banded Snail
Garden Snail
Door Snail (Cochlicella acuta)
Discus Snail (Discus rotundus)
Smooth Glass Snail (Aegopinella nitidula)
Silky Snail(Ashfordia granulata)
Amber Snail (Succinea putris)
Whorl Snail (Vertigo pygmaea?)
Black Slug
Green Cellar Slug



worms: Earthworm
Rosy-tipped Worm

flowering plants: Ash
Sycamore
Field Maple
Elm
Box
Spruce
Yew
Sallow
White Willow
Spindle Tree
Hazel
Buddleia
Purging Buckthorn
Common Mouse-ear
Bladder Campion
Red Campion
Broad leaved Dock
Clustered Dock
Curled Dock
Knotgrass
Sorrel
Redshank
Swinecress
Hedge Mustard
Marsh Yellowcress
Black Mustard
Garlic Mustard
Lady's Smock
Lesser Celandine
Creeping Buttercup
Bulbous Buttercup
Meadow Buttercup
Old Man's Beard
Blackthorn
Damson
Hawthorn
Bramble
Dog rose
Apple
Pear
Herb Bennet
Agrimony
Creeping cinquefoil
Silverweed
Cowslip
Scarlet Pimpernel
Creeping Jenny
Enchanter's Nightshade
Ivy
Mistletoe
Holly
Privet
Ground-ivy
Gypsywort
Red Dead-nettle
White Dead-nettle
Hedge Woundwort
Marsh Woundwort
Water Mint
Selfheal
Great Willowherb
Square-stalked Willowherb
Boad-leaved Willowherb
Purple Loosestrife
Himalayan Balsam
Tall Tutsan
Tutsan
Common Figwort
Ivy-leaved Toadflax
Common field speedwell
Ivy-leaved speedwell
Thyme-leaved speedwell
Germander Speedwell
Wall Speedwell
Yellow Rattle (per A. Chambers)
Field Forgetmenot
Water Forgetmenot
Woody Nightshade
Field Bindweed
Great Bindweed
Herb Robert
Cut leaved cranesbill
Soft cranesbill
Stinging Nettle
Sweet Violet
Early Dog Violet
Common Dog Violet
Cleavers
Marsh Bedstraw
Wild Madder
Greater plantain
Ribwort plantain
Honeysuckle
Teasel
Field Scabious
Elder
Fool's Watercress
Alexanders
Angelica
Pepper Saxifrage
Stone Parsley
Common Hogweed
Cow parsley
Wild Parsnip
Wild Carrot
Hemlock
Hemlock Water-dropwort
Corky-fruited Water-dropwort
Red Bartsia
Restharrow
Meadow Vetchling
Black Medick
Spotted Medick
Red Clover
White Clover
Strawberry Clover
Birdsfoot Trefoil
Greater Birdsfoot Trefoil
Lesser Trefoil
Common Vetch
European Gorse
Sun Spurge
Gooseberry
Black Bryony
Bristly Ox-tongue
Beaked Hawksbeard
Smooth Hawksbeard
Rough Hawkbit
Dandelion
Nipplewort
Spear Thistle
Creeping Thistle
Prickly Sow-thistle
Daisy
Oxeye Daisy
Scentless Mayweed
Pineapple Weed
Tansy
Fleabane
Groundsel
Common Ragwort
Hoary Ragwort
Marsh Ragwort
Black Knapweed
Greater Knapweed
Lesser Burdock
Branched Bur-reed
Stinking iris
Yellow Iris
Daffodil
Three-cornered Leek
Crow Garlic
Rosy Garlic
Pyramidal Orchid
Bee Orchid
Arum


grasses:Wood False-brome
Annual Meadow Grass
Rough Meadow Grass
Meadow Foxtail
Downy Oat-grass
Cocksfoot
Crested Dogstail
Ryegrass
Barren Brome
Soft Brome
Common Reed
Reed Canary Grass
Red Fescue
Tall Fescue
Wall Barley
Meadow Barley
Yorkshire Fog


rushes & sedges:Soft Rush
Divided Sedge
False Fox Sedge


ferns: Hartstongue Fern
Buckler Fern
Shield Fern
Male Fern


mosses:Common Feather-moss
Clustered Feather-moss
Green Yoke-moss?
Small Hairy Screw-moss?
Wood Bristle-moss


liverworts:Forked Veilwort
Dilated Scalewort


algae: Trentepohlia


lichens: Evernia prunastri
Diploicia canescens
Flavoparmelia caperata
Hypotrachyna revoluta
Lecanora chlarota
Lecanora conizaeoides?
Lecidella elaeochroma
Lepraria incana
Opegrapha atra
Parmelia sulcata
Parmotrema perlatum
Pertusaria pertusa
Physcia adscendens
Physcia tenella
Punctelia subrudecta
Ramalina farinacea
Ramalina fastigiata
Ramalina lacera
Xanthoria calcicola
Xanthoria parietina



fungi: Jelly Ear
Cobalt Crust
Rosy Crust
Cramp Balls
Purplepore Bracket
Hairy Bracket
Cushion Bracket
Turkeytail
Yellow Fieldcap
Blackening Waxcap
Common Inkcap
Shaggy Inkcap
Snowy Inkcap
Pleated Inkcap
Deceiver
Velvet Shank
Honey Fungus
Shaggy Parasol
Candlesnuff Fungus
Oysterling
Crystal Brain Fungus
Peziza spp.
Illosporiopsis christiansenii
Didymocyrtis slaptoniensis
Cheilymenia granulata
Vouauxiella lichenicola
Pocket Plum Gall
Slime Mould Badhamia utricularis
Slime Mould Fuligo septica


my other pages:

Dorset walks archive ...
YouTube page ...
rodwell trail ...
video blog ...